Development and marketing of craft products - for the economic empowerment of young craftsmen
This project aims to train young craftsmen in the capital and regions of Georgia - Racha-Lechkhumi, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Zemo Adjara, Shida Kartli, Kakheti - to develop the products of traditional craftsmen, to create new lines and collections, and to establish a new sales facility for their marketing. To achieve these goals, product development training was conducted for young people within the framework of the project (6 pieces of training, Tbilisi, Dusheti, Gori, Telavi, Ambrolauri, Batumi); New designs and products of more than 100 new lines were created, social shop "Ethnodesign" was established in Tbilisi (G. Akhvldeyan # 23). In addition, the products were tested at the temporary thematic fairs and the "International Craft and Design Summit". "Ethnodesign" brings together unique piece of Georgian handmade ethnic products: interior accessories; Women's and men's accessories (bags, wallets, scarves, gloves, etc.); Household items (utensils, kitchen accessories, wooden ornamented boxes, etc.); Souvenirs (hangers, keychains, magnets, stands, wooden mats, etc.). By purchasing these objects, you support safeguarding local heritage crafts traditions and the employments of Georgian Craft makers. The project was funded by the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, the Children and Youth Development Fund of Georgia and was also part of the EU-funded program "Development of Georgian Traditional Crafts and Promoting Economic Sustainability of the Sector".